Panorama Hotel Winterberg

$$$$|View on mapWinterberg, Germany|
75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Panorama Hotel Winterberg
$$$$

Overview

Located an 18-minute stroll from Eschenberg 1 Ski Lift, the 3-star Panorama Hotel Winterberg includes billiards and a garden. Boasting a swimming pool, this smoke-free hotel is nestled 25 minutes' walk from natural attractions like Langenberg.

Location

The non-smoking accommodation lies in Niedersfeld, surrounded by scenic mountains in the Sauerland region, 4.6 km from Ettelsberg-See. 4.6 km from the hotel, business travellers will find Hochheideturm. This Winterberg property also takes you to Kyrillpfad Willingen, which is 4.3 km away.

Steinkamp bus stop is relatively close to Panorama Hotel Winterberg.

Rooms

Certain rooms have a carpeted floor along with a cupboard for guests' convenience. Also, they feature carpeted flooring. Offering amenities such as toiletries, the private bathrooms have a sauna and a shower. You can enjoy views of the garden.

Eat & Drink

Breakfast is provided in the restaurant.

Leisure & Business

This Winterberg hotel includes a sun terrace and an indoor pool available for an additional charge. Try sauna facilities and an indoor pool at the Panorama Hotel Winterberg. A selection of activities are offered in the area, such as snowboarding, snow skiing, and hiking. A wellness centre is sure to make for an excellent stay. Business travellers will have access to a business centre provided on site.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-20:00
from 07:00-11:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site at EUR 2 per day.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel Panorama Winterberg provides visitors with a free full breakfast. 
Children & extra beds
There are no cots provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Building
Number of rooms:26
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Triple Room
  • Room size:

    22 m²

  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
  • Shower
  • Heating
Standard Double Room
  • Room size:

    18 m²

  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
  • Shower
  • Heating
Double Room Mountain View
  • Room size:

    22 m²

  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
  • Mountain view
  • Shower
  • Heating
Show 1 more room typeLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

EUR 2 per day

Luggage storage
24-hour services
Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Picnic area/ Tables

Swimming pool

Indoor swimming pool

Spa and relaxation

Back massage

Full body massage

Spa & wellness centre

TV

Flat-screen TV

Sports & Fitness

  • Skiing
  • Hiking
  • Cycling
  • Billiard tables
  • Table tennis

Services

  • Housekeeping
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities

Children

  • Children's buffet
  • Board games
  • Children's play area

Spa & Leisure

  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
  • Spa & wellness centre
  • Sauna
  • Back massage
  • Full body massage
  • Foot massage

Room view

  • Garden view
  • Mountain view

Room features

  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Panorama Hotel Winterberg

💵 Lowest room price 73 £
📏 Distance to centre 7.2 km
🗺️ Location rating 9.2
✈️ Distance to airport 54.9 km
🧳 Nearest airport Paderborn-Lippstadt, PAD

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
1 Am Kreuzsteinchen Ot Niedersfelde, Winterberg, Germany, 59955
Map view
1 Am Kreuzsteinchen Ot Niedersfelde, Winterberg, Germany, 59955
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
  • Hotels nearby
VII
70 m
IV
550 m
Restaurant
Waldhaus Hochsauerland
450 m

Reviews of Panorama Hotel Winterberg

7.8 /10
Very good
669 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
Our guests’ reviewsWrite a Review
  • J
    Joseph
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 20 Jun
    Perfect
    9.0

    Nestled among stunning natural scenery, this hotel offers a peaceful retreat. the panoramic views from the rooms and restaurant are breathtaking, and the clean rooms with comfortable beds ensure a restful stay. the breakfast and dinner buffets offer a range of delicious options, including vegetarian and vegan, and the sauna with a view is a highlight. the staff are friendly and helpful, even if their language skills are limited.

    The parking situation could improve, as guests are required to pay for it.

  • I
    Irene
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 19 Jun
    Nice
    6.6

    The hotel provided a calming and peaceful view of the mountains. the food at breakfast and dinner was delicious and had a good range of options available, including vegetarian and vegan choices. The rooms were also clean and comfortable, and we enjoyed using the sauna and the pool after a busy day.

    We did encounter some shortcomings during our stay. The water in the swimming pool was not warm enough for swimming, and it was too small.

  • I
    Ian
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 10 May
    Nice
    6.8

    This hotel has a wonderful mountain view from the rooms and delicious breakfast and dinner options with a variety of choices. the staff was friendly and accommodating. the pool and sauna were clean and refreshing after a long day of sightseeing.

    The beds were a bit uncomfortable and the swimming pool was on the small side, which made it hard for everyone to relax. the location was a bit dark and hard to find at night, and there was a lack of signage directing guests to the proper location.

  • C
    Colin
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 05 Jan
    Great
    8.8

    Nice location, good breakfast and dinner, friendly staff, clean and comfortable rooms, amazing pool and sauna.

    Nothing, it is perfect.

  • J
    James
    United Kingdom
    Wrote a review on 15 Oct
    Great
    8.4

    I had a great stay with fine views of the mountains and nature from my window. The food offered at breakfast and dinner was delicious with plenty of options to choose from, including vegetarian and vegan options. The room wassuper clean and cozy, with cozy bedding that provided a good night's sleep. the hotel facilities were excellent, with a sauna that had an amazing view of nature.

    The location was ideal, and though the staff was not always easy to understand, they made up for it by being amiable and accommodating.

FAQ about Panorama Hotel Winterberg

Which attractions can we visit during our stay at the Panorama Hotel Winterberg?
Hillestausee, placed 20 minutes on foot from the Panorama Hotel Winterberg, as well as Sonnenlift (5 km away) are worth visiting.
What is the closest airport to Panorama Hotel Winterberg hotel?
Paderborn-Lippstadt airport is located within a 55-minute drive (55 km) from Panorama Hotel Winterberg hotel.
Can we park our car at the 3-star Panorama Hotel Winterberg hotel?
Yes, at the 3-star Panorama Hotel Winterberg hotel there are parking spaces provided on site.
Can I eat breakfast at the hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the hotel.
What is check-in and check-out time at the hotel?
Guests of the hotel can check in from 15:00 to 20:00 and check out from 07:00.
What are the booking prices at the Panorama Hotel Winterberg hotel?
The prices at the Panorama Hotel Winterberg hotel start from $139.
What payment methods are accepted in Panorama Hotel Winterberg?
At Panorama Hotel Winterberg, guests can pay using сash, Visa, and American Express as well as other payment methods.
What room types does the 3-star Panorama Hotel Winterberg hotel comprise?
The 3-star Panorama Hotel Winterberg hotel offers such room types as Standard Double Room, Queen Room, and Triple Room.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the hotel?
Some suites at the hotel boast a carpeted floor, a cupboard as well as private bathrooms which include a hair dryer and free toiletries.
Does the hotel feature any spa facilities?
Pampering amenities in the hotel include sauna facilities and an indoor pool.
Do you have a pool at the 3-star Panorama Hotel Winterberg?
Yes, the 3-star Panorama Hotel Winterberg features a swimming pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room